16-52 - O TOWN OF PROSPER, TEXAS ORDINANCE NO. 16-52
[…] 1. In a direct line from the Property Line of the public or private school to
the Property Line of the place of business, and in a direct line across
intersections; or
2. If Alcoholic Beverage Sales are located on or above the fifth (5th) story
of a multistory building, in a direct line from the Property Line of the
public or private school to the Property Line of the place of business,
in a direct line across intersections, and vertically up the building at
Ordinance No.16-52,Page 2
the Property Line to the base floor on which Alcoholic Beverage Sales
are located.
h) In accordance with Section 109.33, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, as
amended, in this Paragraph 16, "private school' means a private school,
including a parochial school, that:
1. Offers a course of instruction for students in one or more grades from
kindergarten through grade twelve; or
2. Has more than one hundred (100) students enrolled and attending
courses at a single location.
i) If at any time an original Alcoholic Beverage permit or license is granted
by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission to an establishment, place
of business, or person and the establishment, place of business or person
satisfies the requirements regarding the distance requirements in this