To: Mayor and Town Council From: Robert Bob Scott, Executive Director of Administrative Services Through: Ron K. Patterson, Interim Town Manager Re: Ratification of FY 2022-2023 Tax Rate Town Council Meeting – September 13, 2022 ____________________________________________________________________________ Agenda Item: Make a motion to ratify the property tax increase in the budget for fiscal year (FY) 2022-2023. Description of Agenda Item: According to Texas Local Government Code Section 102.007, "Adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget. A vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from the vote to adopt the budget or a vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other law." The proposed 2022-2023 Fiscal Year Budget will raise $6,264,035 more in property tax revenues than the previous year's budget, a 22.77 percent increase and of that amount. $3,055,084 is a result of new property added to the tax roll this year.