02.25.20 Town Council Regular Meeting PacketPage 1 of 280
[…] goods and services.
Page 40
Item 4.
Attachment 1
Page 41
Item 4.
Attachment 1
Page 42
Item 4.
TOWN OF PROSPER, TEXAS RESOLUTION NO. 2020-____
A RESOLUTION OF THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE TOWN OF PROSPER,
TEXAS, DELEGATING AUTHORITY TO THE TOWN’S PURCHASING
MANAGER TO DETERMINE THE BEST METHOD OF PROCUREMENT FOR
THE PURCHASE OF GOODS AND SERVICES; MAKING FINDINGS; AND
PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the Town of Prosper is a home-rule municipal corporation duly organized
under the laws of the State of Texas; and
WHEREAS, Section 252.021(c) of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended,
provides, in part, that “[t]he governing body of a municipality that is considering using a method
other than competitive sealed bidding must determine before notice is given the method of
purchase that provides the best value for the municipality” and “may delegate, as appropriate, its
authority under this subsection to a designated representative”; and
WHEREAS, that same section of the Texas Local Government Code further provides that
“[i]f the competitive sealed proposals requirement applies to the contract, the municipality shall