02.25.20 Town Council Regular Meeting PacketPage 1 of 280
[…] purchase that provides the best value for the municipality” and “may delegate, as appropriate, its
authority under this subsection to a designated representative”; and
WHEREAS, that same section of the Texas Local Government Code further provides that
“[i]f the competitive sealed proposals requirement applies to the contract, the municipality shall
consider the criteria described by Section 252.043(b) [of the Texas Local Government Code] and
the discussions conducted under Section 252.042 [of the Texas Local Government Code] to
determine the best value for the municipality”; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.056(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides,
in part, that “[t]he governing body of a governmental entity that considers a construction contract
using a method authorized by this chapter other than competitive sealed bidding must, before
advertising, determine which method provides the best value for the governmental entity”; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.055(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides
the criteria to consider in determining the award of a contract under this chapter; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.053(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides