02.25.20 Town Council Regular Meeting PacketPage 1 of 280
[…] determine the best value for the municipality”; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.056(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides,
in part, that “[t]he governing body of a governmental entity that considers a construction contract
using a method authorized by this chapter other than competitive sealed bidding must, before
advertising, determine which method provides the best value for the governmental entity”; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.055(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides
the criteria to consider in determining the award of a contract under this chapter; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.053(a) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides
that “The governing body of a governmental entity may delegate its authority under this cha pter
regarding an action authorized or required by this chapter to a designated representative,
committee, or other person”; and
WHEREAS, Section 2269.063(b) of the Texas Government Code, as amended, provides
that “The governmental entity shall provide notice of the delegation, the limits of the delegation,
and the name or title of each person designated under Subsection (a) by rule or in the request for