08.09.2016 Town Council Packet
[…] rate of 100 percent for Fiscal Year 2016-2017.
Proposed Motion:
I move to accept the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2016-2017.
Prosper is a place where everyone matters.
FINANCE
Item 4d
Item 4d
Page 1 of 2
To: Mayor and Town Council
From: Betty Pamplin, Accounting Manager
Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager
Re: Town Council Meeting – August 9, 2016
Agenda Item:
Consider and act upon an ordinance establishing the 2016 certified appraisal roll.
Description of Agenda Item:
Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code says that a taxing unit’s assessor “shall submit the
appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property
and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as
soon thereafter as possible.”
The roll lists all the taxable property and values within the Town limits for 2016. The Town will also
be required to approve the tax roll after the property tax rate is set.
There are four main parts to the property tax system. First, the Denton Central Appraisal District