08.09.2016 Town Council Packet
[…] ,
9
0
3
,
5
5
4
(78
6
,
0
9
0
)
62
,
6
8
9
,
6
4
4
61
,
9
0
3
,
5
5
4 (786,090 )
*
T
h
e
c
h
a
n
g
e
i
n
b
a
l
a
n
c
e
w
a
s
l
a
r
g
e
l
y
d
u
e
t
o
f
u
n
d
s
b
e
i
n
g
t
r
a
n
s
f
e
r
r
e
d
f
r
o
m
T
e
x
S
t
a
r
/
T
e
x
P
o
o
l
t
o
I
n
d
e
p
e
n
d
e
n
t
B
a
n
k
i
n
J
u
n
e
.
Town Page 5Item 4c
Page 1 of 1
To: Mayor and Town Council
From: Betty Pamplin, Accounting Manager
Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager
Re: Town Council Meeting – August 9, 2016
Agenda Item:
Consider accepting the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2016-
2017.
Description of Agenda Item:
Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code requires that a “taxing unit’s collector shall certify
an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body.” The purpose of
this agenda item is to accept formally the certification of the anticipated collection rate used for
the General Fund, Debt Service Fund, and the TIRZ Funds for the 2016-2017 fiscal year.
The collection rate includes the current taxes, delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest.