13-48 O - Amend Zoning Ordinance Related to Alcohol Regulationsr—
[…] school shall be:
1. In a direct line from the Property Line of the public or
private school to the Property Line of the place of
business, and in a direct line across intersections; or
2. If Alcoholic Beverage Sales are located on or above the
fifth (5th) story of a multistory building, in a direct line from
the Property Line of the public or private school to the
Property Line of the place of business, in a direct line
across intersections, and vertically up the building at the
Property Line to the base floor on which Alcoholic
Beverage Sales are located.
h) In accordance with Section 109.33, Texas Alcoholic Beverage
Code, as amended, in this Paragraph 16, "private school' means
a private school, including a parochial school, that:
1. Offers a course of instruction for students in one or more
grades from kindergarten through grade twelve; or
2. Has more than one hundred (100) students enrolled and
attending courses at a single location.
If at any time an original Alcoholic Beverage permit or license is
granted by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission to an
establishment, place of business, or person and the
establishment, place of business or person satisfies the
requirements regarding the distance requirements in this