The Town Council concurred. 18. Adjourn. The meeting was adjourned at 9:32 p.m., on Tuesday, July 24, 2018. Item 5a Page 10 of 10 These minutes approved on the 14th day of August 2018. APPROVED: Ray Smith, Mayor ATTEST: Robyn Battle, Town Secretary Item 5a Page 1 of 1 To: Mayor and Town Council From: Kelly Neal, Finance Director Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager Re: Town Council Meeting – August 14, 2018 Agenda Item: Consider accepting the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2018- 2019. Description of Agenda Item: Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code requires that a “taxing unit’s collector shall certify an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body.” The purpose of this agenda item is to accept formally the certification of the anticipated collection rate used for the General Fund, Debt Service Fund, and the TIRZ Funds for the 2018-2019 fiscal year. The collection rate includes the current taxes, delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest.