Page 1 of 1 Page 150 PRLOWN OF SPER A Place Where Everyone Matters To: Mayor and Town Council From: Chris Landrum, Finance Director Through: Mario Canizares, Town Manager Bob Scott, Deputy Town Manager Re: 2024 Certified Appraisal Roll Town Council Meeting — August 13, 2024 FINANCE Strategic Visioning Priority: 4. Provide Excellent Municipal Services Agenda Item: Consider and act upon an ordinance establishing the tax year 2024 Certified Appraisal Roll. Description of Agenda Item: Section 26.04 of the Texas Tax Code mandates that a taxing unit's assessor "shall submit the appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable." The roll lists all taxable property and values within the Town limits for tax year 2024, fiscal year 2024-2025. The Town will also be required to approve the tax roll after the property tax rate is set. There are four main parts to the property tax system.