05.14.24 Town Council Regular Meeting PacketPage 1 of 4
[…] adopted Investment Policy and internal procedures. In determining whether an Investment
Officer has exercised prudence with respect to an investment decision, the investment of
all funds over which the Investment Officer(s) hads) had responsibility, rather than the
prudence of a single investment shall be considered.
Investment Officers acting in good faith and in accordance with these policies and
procedures shall be relieved of personal liability.
3. Standard of Care
The standard of care used by PROSPER shall be that as defined in PFIA, Section
2256.006. It states:by the ACT stating:
“Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances,
that a person of prudence, discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management
of the person’s own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering the probable
safety of capital and the probable income to be derived.”
4. Standards of Ethics
VIII. REPORTING
VIII, Investment Establishment of Internal Controls
PROSPER’s Investment Officers will maintain a system of internal controls over the
investment activities of PROSPER.
Reporting