11.14.23 Town Council Regular Meeting PacketPage 1 of 5
[…] the adopted Investment Policy and internal procedures. In determining whether an
Investment Officer has exercised prudence with respect to an investment decision,
the investment of all funds over which the Investment Officer had responsibility,
rather than the prudence of a single investment shall be considered.
Investment Officers acting in good faith and in accordance with these policies and
procedures shall be relieved of personal liability.
3. Standard of Care
The standard of care used by PROSPER shall be that as defined in PFIA, Section
2256.006. It states:
“Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under prevailing
circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion and intelligence would exercise
in the management of the person’s own affairs, not for speculation, but for
investment, considering the probable safety of capital and the probable income to
be derived.”
Page 44
Item 9.
Resolution No. 2023-XX, Page 19
4. Standards of Ethics
The designated Investment Officers shall act as custodians of the public trust
avoiding any transactions which might involve a conflict of interest, the appearance