FINANCE Page 12 Item 4. Page 13 Item 4. Page 14 Item 4. Page 15 Item 4. Page 16 Item 4. Page 17 Item 4. Page 18 Item 4. Page 1 of 2 To: Mayor and Town Council From: Kelly Neal, CGFO, CPM, Finance Director Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager Re: Town Council Meeting – August 13, 2019 Agenda Item: Consider and act upon an ordinance establishing the 2019 certified appraisal roll. Description of Agenda Item: Section 26.04 of the Texas Tax Code mandates that a taxing unit’s assessor “shall submit the appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable.” The roll lists all the taxable property and values within the Town limits for 2019. The Town will also be required to approve the tax roll after the property tax rate is set. There are four main parts to the property tax system.