The meeting was adjourned at 9:58 p.m. on Tuesday, July 23, 2019. These minutes approved on the 13th day of August 2019. APPROVED: Ray Smith, Mayor ATTEST: Robyn Battle, Town Secretary Page 10 Item 3. Page 11 of 238 Page 11 Page 1 of 1 To: Mayor and Town Council From: Kelly Neal, CGFO, CPM, Finance Director Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager Re: Town Council Meeting – August 13, 2019 Agenda Item: Consider accepting the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2019- 2020. Description of Agenda Item: Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code requires that a “taxing unit’s collector shall certify an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body.” The purpose of this agenda item is to accept formally the certification of the anticipated collection rate used for the General Fund, Debt Service Fund, and the TIRZ Funds for the 2019-2020 fiscal year. The collection rate includes the current taxes, delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest.