08.12.2014 Town Council Packet
[…] on by the Planning & Zoning Commission.
Attached Documents:
1. Site plan for Preston Road Elevated Storage Tank Stealth Antenna.
Town Staff Recommendation:
Town staff recommends the Town Council take no action on this item.
Prosper is a place where everyone matters.
PLANNING
Item 4f
Item 4f
Page 1 of 2
To: Mayor and Town Council
From: Kent Austin, Finance Director
Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager
Re: Town Council Meeting – August 12, 2014
Agenda Item:
Consider accepting the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2014-
2015.
Description of Agenda Item:
Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code requires that a “taxing unit’s collector shall certify
an estimate of the collection rate for the current year to the governing body.” The purpose of
this agenda item is to accept formally the certification of the anticipated collection rate used for
the General Fund, Debt Service Fund, and the TIRZ Funds for the 2014-2015 fiscal year.
The collection rate includes the current taxes, delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest.