08.12.2014 Town Council Packet
[…] rate of 100 percent for Fiscal Year 2014-2015.
Prosper is a place where everyone matters.
FINANCE
Item 4g
Page 2 of 2
Proposed Motion:
I move to accept the submission of the certified collection rate of 100 percent for FY 2014-2015.
Item 4g
Item 4g
Page 1 of 2
To: Mayor and Town Council
From: Kent Austin, Finance Director
Through: Harlan Jefferson, Town Manager
Re: Town Council Meeting – August 12, 2014
Agenda Item:
Consider and act upon an ordinance establishing the 2014 certified appraisal roll.
Description of Agenda Item:
Section 26.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code says that a taxing unit’s assessor “shall submit the
appraisal roll for the unit showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all property
and the total taxable value of new property to the governing body of the unit by August 1 or as
soon thereafter as possible.”
The roll lists all the taxable property and values within the Town limits for 2014. The Town will also
be required to approve the tax roll after the property tax rate is set.
There are four main parts to the property tax system. First, the Denton Central Appraisal District