07.22.2014 Town Council Packet
[…] A crosswalk is defined as a point at which pedestrians are crossing vehicular traffic. Crosswalks
can be both marked and unmarked. Texas state law (Transportation Code of Texas, Sec. 541.302)
defines a crosswalk as:
“(A) the portion of a roadway, including an intersection, designated as a pedestrian
crossing by surface markings, including lines; or (B) the portion of a roadway at an
intersection that is within the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on
opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of curbs,
from the edges of the traversable roadway.”
Section 552.003 of the Texas Transportation Code states the following:
The operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a
roadway in a crosswalk if no traffic control signal is in place or in operation and if
the pedestrian is either on the half of the roadway in which the vehicle is traveling
or approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.
Policy
The following Crosswalk Policy is proposed:
1. School crosswalks will be identified by a 24” x 6’ piano style crosswalk as shown in Figure
6. The crosswalk width should match the width of the sidewalk approach if greater than 6
feet.