07.22.2014 Town Council Packet
[…] around schools, the following pavement markings will become standard:
1. A 12” transverse white line shall be provided across the full pavement width to mark the
beginning and end of a reduced speed school zone installed in accordance with this policy.
Justification
1. Section 7C.03 of the TMUTCD requirements (1).
Item 13
Prosper School Policy 11 July 2014
Crosswalks
Introduction
A crosswalk is defined as a point at which pedestrians are crossing vehicular traffic. Crosswalks
can be both marked and unmarked. Texas state law (Transportation Code of Texas, Sec. 541.302)
defines a crosswalk as:
“(A) the portion of a roadway, including an intersection, designated as a pedestrian
crossing by surface markings, including lines; or (B) the portion of a roadway at an
intersection that is within the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on
opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of curbs,
from the edges of the traversable roadway.”
Section 552.003 of the Texas Transportation Code states the following:
The operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a
roadway in a crosswalk if no traffic control signal is in place or in operation and if